Login

Lost your password?
Don't have an account? Sign Up

Privacy Policy

Legal Light Consulting : Our website address is: www.legallightconsulting.com.

Thanks for using  www.legallightconsulting.com.. These Terms of uses cover your use and access to the products, services, software, platform and websites provided by legal light consulting known as LLC Lawyers . By using our Services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of uses as well as our Privacy Policy.

If you are registering an account or using the Site on behalf of an individual or entity other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept these Terms of Use on such individual or entity’s behalf.

The Website (defined herein below) and this Terms of Use are prepared in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as may be applicable. This Terms of Use is generated by a computer system, does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Legal Light Consulting“, “https://www.legallightconsulting.com”, “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean LLC Lawyers. This Terms of Use is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of legal light consulting (under the brand name of “legal light consulting or legallightconsulting.com”)

General
This policy applies to collection of information from:

  • Persons accessing our website;
  • Clients and potential clients;
  • Applicants interested in working with us, including interns;
  • Our existing talent and employees.
  • Other

This policy does not govern collection and processing of information by us in the course of provision of our services, or otherwise by virtue of entering into any engagement or other contractual obligations. In such cases, the terms and conditions governing the provision of our services, engagement agreement or other contractual terms will be applicable.

Collection

In terms of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”), ‘sensitive personal data or information’ of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

  • password;
  • financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • any detail relating to the above classes as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  • any of the information received under any of the classes (a) to (g) above, by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Further, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of the IT Rules.

In terms of other applicable data protection laws, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

We may collect information from you of a nature, which may fall within any of the classes above. Common examples of such personal information, include but are not limited to:

  • Your full name, parents’ names, temporary and permanent address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • Age, date of birth and in case you work with us, biometrics such as finger prints;
  • Previous employment details including previous job title, names of previous employers, your previous compensation and financial statement;
  • Information and documents including prior correspondence with our firm;
  • Financial information in relation to payments due and / or received;
  • Details about when and how frequently you have accessed our website you IP address and location.

Acceptance

  • While we may collect some information under paragraphs 3(b)(i),(ii),(iii) and 3(b)(vi) above when you access our website, we may also collect other personal information from you, with your prior consent.
  • You do hereby, accept and consent to the collection, use, storage, processing and sharing or disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.
  • In the event any information collected from you contains information relating to third parties, you agree that you have collected such information in compliance with applicable law and are duly authorized to furnish it to us.
  • Our firm reserves the right to, at its discretion, modify this policy at any time. This policy, as modified from time to time will be available on our website. Please ensure that you visit our website to keep abreast with all such modifications.
  • By further accessing our website or providing us with your information you will be deemed to have accepted all such modifications.
  • In the event of a change in the applicable law, your consent shall be deemed to valid to the extent permissible under applicable law.
  • To the extent required by any such change, we may seek additional consents and authorizations from you.

Purposes of Collection and Use of Information

The information you may share with us will be used, stored and processed in compliance with the IT Act, IT Rules and other applicable laws relating to data protection, for the above purposes of or in connection with:

  • Operating our website and improving its functioning, technical and other parameters to cater to a better user experience and to align it to the beliefs of our firm;
  • Providing legal updates to you;
  • Complying with applicable law;
  • Processing applications received from you and responding to the same;
  • Processing queries raised and received and responding to the same;
  • Internal purposes such as creating and maintaining records;
  • Providing information to auditors, accountants or otherwise pursuant to investigations or inquiries;
  • Inviting you for seminars, webinars and workshops conducted by us, which we believe may be of interest to you; and contacting you from time to time to record your valuable feedback on our website, as they currently stand, and/or any potential services that may be offered in the future.

In addition, we may share your information to third parties on a need-to-know basis only, in connection with or pursuant to provision by us of our services or your employment with us.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following cases, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws:

  • Disclosure to third party service providers such as auditors, accountants, information technology service providers, our website developers and designers, insurers, bankers, researchers, business consultants and other professional advisors or service providers for providing inter-alia, data processing;
  • Where there is a legal obligation to disclose such information to third parties, either under applicable law or order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to any other legal process;
  • To protect the rights, interests and security of our firm, our property, our clients and those who work with us.

Third Party Links:

Our website also contains links to third parties’ websites in respect of which we do not have any rights. You hereby agree that we are not responsible for the collection, use, processing and disclosure of any information by virtue of your accessing such links and websites.

Social Media Handles:

In case you provide us any personal information through inbox messages or posts (as applicable) on our social media pages (eg. on LinkedIn), to the extent that such messages and posts containing the personal information, are sent to our social media accounts, the personal information will be subject to this privacy policy and the applicable data protection laws. However, you hereby agree that given that our social media handles are on third party websites, we are not responsible for collection, use, processing and disclosure of any of your information by third parties (including the social media websites themselves, members of the public, etc.) by virtue of your accessing or providing information on such social media websites (whether or not to our social media page) or otherwise engaging in any other activities on such websites.

Data Protection

We value the privacy of the personal information collected from you and endeavor to safeguard the same from unauthorised use, disclosure, alteration and destruction. In order to do so, we maintain appropriate managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures in relation to our computer systems. We also ensure that if any disclosures are made or any access is provided to your personal information, it is on a need-to-know basis only to persons who maintain at least the same level of safeguards for data protection and who are subject to confidentiality obligations.

In our endeavor to protect your personal information, where we find that your personal information is no longer required for any of the purposes  for which we collected it or otherwise it is not required to be retained pursuant to any applicable data protection law, we will not store it. However, you agree that we may store your personal information in electronic back up form, in which case such backups would be subject to appropriate safeguards (including technical and organizational).

Cookie Policy

Cookies are minute files that are transferred to your computer to advance your experience. Alike other professional websites this website also use cookies. This policy shows that what information the cookies collect, how it is used and why we need to store the cookies. It is also shared by us that how you can avoid cookies being stored but it might relegate or break or may downgrade or ‘break’ certain essentials of the site’s functionality.

IP addresses

A number is assigned to your computer system whenever you will access the internet the IP address will enable the computers and the servers to recognize and therefore to communicate with each other. The respective IP addresses from which the users appear shall be recorded for the purpose of IT security and system diagnostic purposes. The same information shall be cumulatively used to see the website tendency and performance analysis.

How We Use Cookies?

The Cookies will be left on your computer or the device on which internet is used to visit our website online. This will enable the site of ours to recall your computer or the device and will serve a number of purposes.

On our website you will get a notification banner seeking your consent to allow the cookies (“cookie settings banner”).

We use cookies for a variety of reasons given below. It is suggested that you leave all cookies on to function smoothly if you are not certain whether you require them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disclaimer

Notwithstanding the above, you agree that we shall not be responsible for:

  •  any unauthorized use, collection, processing or access to your personal information or breaches of security beyond our firm’s reasonable control; and
  • any liability arising in connection with disclosure by you of your personal information to third parties, whether by you accessing third party webpages or websites through our website, or in any other manner.

All data assembled on our Website is safely put away inside our controlled database. The database is put away on servers made securely behind a firewall; access to the servers is secret word secured and is carefully restricted. Be that as it may, as successful as our safety efforts seem to be, no security framework is impervious. We can’t ensure the security of our database, nor would we be able to ensure that data you gracefully won’t be caught while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Furthermore, obviously, any data you remember for a presentation on the conversation territories is accessible to anybody with the Internet.

Be that as it may, the web is an ever-developing medium. We may change our Privacy Policy every once in a while to fuse vital future changes. Obviously, our utilization of any data we accumulate will consistently be reliable with the arrangement under which the data was gathered, paying little heed to what the new strategy might be.

I understand that the consultation through rtilawyers.com may involve electronic communication of my personal information to other Lawyers who may be located in other areas, including out of state.

Contact : Please contact us at legallightconsulting@gmail.com with any questions regarding this Agreement.

If you do not agree to our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy we kindly request you to not use this site.

Last updated : 30/08/2022

error: Content is protected !!